UberStudent Forums

Help and Community for Users of Uberstudent
Return to UberStudent Home Page
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:51 pm

All times are UTC




UberStudent Logo Shirt
Hey! You can wear this UberCool UberStudent Logo Shirt

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:28 pm 
Offline
Established UberStudent User

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:48 am
Posts: 19
Hello,

I use UberStudent 4.3 with a Lenovo X220 laptop and an HP L1945wv as second (well, actually primary when connected) monitor.
What I can't seem to find the fix for is how the HP monitor has only 1024x768 as its highest resolution (it's should be 1600x1200). I've been with Uberstudent since 2012/2013, and I also use Linux Mint with MATE DE since 2010 and did not find this problem with Linux Mint. I've googled for similar problems and possible workarounds but everywhere I looked around it's a problem not yet resolved.
Is there any possible solution for this?
Thank you very much.

PS: is there any plan in the future for UberStudent to stick with MATE?

Kind regards,
Andre


Top
 Profile  
 

Get an UberCool UberStudent Shirt!

UberStudent Logo Shirt
UberStudent Logo Shirt by uberstudent
See other Uberstudent T-Shirts
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:12 pm 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 950
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
This sounds like a job for xrandr.

Please ensure your external monitor is plugged, hit F12 on your keyboard to drop down guake terminal, and then type in and run
Code:
xrandr
Do you see 1600x1200 listed in the output?

If not, let me know. If so, let's try running this line in the terminal before we look at giving you a more permanent solution.
Code:
xrandr --output LVDS --mode 1600x1200
Does that produce the desired result?

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:08 pm 
Offline
Established UberStudent User

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:48 am
Posts: 19
No, it only shows resolution from 640x480 up to 1024x768 at 60.0 on VGA1 port.

I also just rechecked through monitor setting panel and the max resolution available from the factory is actually 1440x 900 (not 1600x1200 as I previously mentioned).

_________________
Kind regards,
Andre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:54 am 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 950
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
There should be zero difference between Xfce and MATE regarding this. This issue is related to the current version of the xorg drivers not detecting your particular monitor's maximum setting. Below, we're going to work through steps to try to remedy that. Work through the steps only until they ask you to stop.

Run in a terminal:
Code:
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1440x900
Does the desired display appear? If so, STOP, go no further, and let me know.

Run in a terminal:
Code:
xrandr --addmode VGA1 --mode 1440x900
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1440x900
Does the desired display appear? If so, STOP, go no further, and let me know.

Read this section all of the way through and make sure you understand what it is asking before taking any of the steps in it.

Run in a terminal:
Code:
cvt 1440 900 60
When you do so, there will be output similar to
Code:
Modeline "800x600_60.00"   38.25  800 832 912 1024  600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync
Take the info after Modeline and in a text editor form a new xrandr command; for example:
Code:
xrandr --newmode "800x600_60.00"   38.25  800 832 912 1024  600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync
Again regarding the above line, ensure you have substituted the results from your own machine's output from running cvt, not the line as shown.

Now, copy the command you made from your text editor and run it in a terminal.

Now run:
Code:
xrandr --addmode VGA1 --mode 1440x900
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1440x900
Does the desired display appear now?

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:14 am 
Offline
Established UberStudent User

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:48 am
Posts: 19
Dear Michael,

I already tried all the steps you suggested, exactly as you suggested.
Still won't work, sadly.

It said "cannot find mode 1440x90"

then at the 2nd step "unrecognized option '1440x900'"

and lastly, after inputting (the Modeline and then) the --newmode command, it's as if nothing happened (so, as if the command worked), but when inputting the --addmode again, same thing as before happened.

I repeated the --newmode command for the second time, and this was shown:
X Error of failed request: BadName (named color or font does not exist)
Major opcode of failed request: 140 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 16 (RRCreateMode)
Serial number of failed request: 44
Current serial number in output stream: 44

I'm still curious if there's any other workaround.

Kind regards,
Andre

_________________
Kind regards,
Andre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:08 pm 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 950
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
What happens if you adapt http://stackoverflow.com/a/3414850/3575331 to your situation?

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:13 am 
Offline
Established UberStudent User

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:48 am
Posts: 19
I just tried all the possible entries the guys mentioned on that page.

Only when I change the 1440x900_60.00 in all the steps you gave me specifically into 1440xx900-ok
it works,
but only until the next logout.

I have to repeat all the steps everytime I login.
At least it works as a workaround, but a more permanent solution is still out there.

Thanks.

_________________
Kind regards,
Andre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 8:19 pm 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 950
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
You don't have to repeat the steps. That's what scripting is for. Please post the steps you take when you log in. Then I'll walk you through how to get it to run on startup, or by simply clicking an icon on your panel.

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:54 am 
Offline
Established UberStudent User

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:48 am
Posts: 19
Stephen Ewen wrote:
Please post the steps you take when you log in.


Is this what you meant?
1) I boot the computer.
2) I choose UberStudent from the available OSes.
3) Loading screen (black screen with the UberStudent logo in the centre).
4) Login screen.
5) I enter my password.
6) Home screen.

Thank you.

_________________
Kind regards,
Andre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:38 pm 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 950
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
No. I'm trying to help you create a bash script that runs at boot time so you don't have to run lines in the command prompt. What lines do you run to get the machine to work with your external monitor?

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Click Here to Get Inexpensive UberStudent Discs


Click here to get UberStudent discs delivered to your mailbox
Delivered Directly to Your Mailbox!



All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group